MARKETING CAMPAIGN PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

Effective Date: 25/6/2021

The Trustee for Rickman Media Trust Trading as Rickman Media (ABN 83 418 772 860) Rickman Media is committed to protecting your privacy in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This document sets out Rickman Media  condensed Privacy Notice. This Privacy Policy also contains information about how you can complain about any breach of the APPs or an applicable APP Code.

 

Information Collection, Use and Disclosure

During the course of your involvement with Rickman Media , we may

collect, use or disclose personal information about you for the following purposes:

  • Application of services
  • Marketing purposes
  • Account Payments
  • Client Database

 

The types of personal information we may collect, use or disclose about you

includes but is not limited to:

  • Your full name;
  • Your date of birth;
  • Your residential address;
  • Your postal address;
  • Your email address;
  • Your home telephone number;
  • Your work telephone number;
  • Your facsimile number
  • Your mobile telephone number;
  • Your occupation and business address;
  • Financial information including details of your employer, income, name of bank

or financial institution;

    • Details of your spouse, de facto, dependent children, and roommates;

 

In order to provide products and services to you, we may disclose your personal

information to the persons/organisations described below:

  • Your legal advisor(s) and the legal advisor(s) representing the other party(s)

involved in your transaction;

  • Your financial institution and/or financial advisor;
  • Insurance providers and brokers;
  • Utility providers and utility connection service providers;
  • Persons or organisations involved in providing, managing or administering your

product or service including independent contractors engaged by us

  • Organisations involved in maintaining, reviewing and developing our business

systems, procedures and infrastructure including maintaining or upgrading our

computer systems;

  • Persons or organisations involved in purchasing part or all of our business;
  • Our related companies;
  • Organisations involved in the payments systems including financial institutions,

merchants and payment organisations;

    • Police;
    • Sponsoring Parties for events & ticketed functions;

 

Whenever it is reasonable or practicable to do so, we will collect your personal

information directly from you. Sometimes it will be necessary for us to collect

information from a third party or a publicly available source, such as a credit

reporting agency, your legal adviser, your past or current employers, or databases.

 

In the course of providing services to you, it may be necessary for us to enter

your personal information into forms generation software. Depending on the terms

of use of such software and websites, a third party may acquire rights to use or

disclose information entered into the relevant forms or websites.

It is unlikely, but we may disclose your personal information to recipients within

Australia or to overseas recipients. Should information be required to be sent

interstate or overseas, we will take steps to protect the privacy of your

Information.

 

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to us handling your

personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

In the event that you do not consent to Rickman Media collecting and

releasing your personal information as described above, we may be unable to

provide the services requested by you.

 

Procedures for access, correction, and feedback

You have the right to request access to your information and to request thatRickman Media  update or correct your personal information. A charge may

apply for providing access to your information. If you wish to access or correct any personal information we hold about you or have any feedback or concerns about

privacy, please contact us as set out below. Where you seek a response from us,

we will let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a

full response. In the case of access and correction requests, please provide as

much detail as you can about the particular information you seek in order to help

us retrieve it. Under the Privacy Act and other relevant laws, we are required to

provide our reasons if we refuse your request. Where we decide not to make a

requested correction and you disagree, you may ask us to make a note of your

requested correction with the information.

 

How you may complain about a breach of the APP’s or an applicable APP Code and how the complaint will be dealt with

Any breach of the APP’s may be sent to Rickman Media  in writing, for

which we will attempt to resolve the issue and you will receive a response in

writing within 7 days. For information about privacy generally, or if your concerns

are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Australian

Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au (http://www.oaic.gov.au/) and on

1300 363 992.

 

Contacting Us

You may contact us by mail, email or telephone as follows:

Ph: 0491 138 217

Email: support@rickmanmedia.com.au